Privacy Policy

Mail Call Couriers Pty Limited - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Mail Call Couriers Pty Limited (ABN 78 002 351 939) (Mail Call, we, our or us) will treat the personal information that we collect about you.

We make every effort possible to safeguard the integrity of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we keep your personal information safe and how we collect, use or disclose it, how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint.

It also complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia.

What kinds of personal information do we collect, use, hold and disclose?

The kinds of information that we collect, use, hold and disclose may include your name, contact details (including billing and pick-up addresses), date of birth, employment details, complaint details, financial details, payment information and any other criteria specific to your circumstances that allow us to provide you with a service that meets your expectations and where relevant, employment history.

We also may collect additional personal information in respect of our potential employees or sub-contractors, such as next of kin, vehicle registration numbers, other information relevant to their work, including incidents and accidents and sensitive information such as health information and criminal records.

How do we collect and use personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you.

We also collect personal information from third parties, such as retailers, other individuals or any other third party, in order to provide our courier services to you.

If you are a potential employee or sub-contractor, we may also collect personal information from personal references and Australian Federal, State and Territory government agencies and bodies where relevant.

From time to time, we collect personal information through list purchases from third parties. We also collect personal information from third parties such as eWay or PayPal relating to payments made by individuals through such third party providers. However, we do not collect your financial information, such as credit card details from such third parties.

We usually collect personal information when individuals communicate with us as part of our business, such as when they:

  • make inquiries about our services, book or pay for courier services, make complaints or provide feedback on our services or contact us for any other reason in person, online, by fax or phone;
  • contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs;
  • use our websites;
  • make applications for prospective employment or contracting opportunities at Mail Call;
  • subscribe to newsletters, fill out forms, respond to surveys, enter into or participate in any competitions or promotions.

For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information, as necessary, for purposes relating to our functions and activities, including to:

  • provide our goods and services to you for which you provided your personal information or for related purposes that you would reasonably expect;
  • verify your identity;
  • process and deal with inquiries from individuals about Mail Call and our goods and services and to respond to inquiries;
  • contact you regarding administrative issues;
  • provide you with direct marketing to inform you of new product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of our services. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can opt out of receiving such communications, by email, fax, or letter. Please see the access section below for our contact details;
  • improve our business processes and our services;
  • process payments;
  • conduct fraud checks;
  • maintain, repair and develop our IT infrastructure and systems; and
  • receive and process applications for prospective employment or contracting opportunities at Mail Call.

We do not sell, rent or distribute your information to any third party or contractor, or use this information for any other reason than as a means for us to identify you to provide an efficient courier service and invoicing.

We maintain a history of your courier job details and relevant commentary from you, our couriers or our operation's staff pertaining to any aspect, either good or bad, that impacts a particular courier job or our services in general. We use this information and other information we obtain from your current and past activities at Mail Call, to resolve disputes, trouble-shoot problems and enforce our commitment to provide a consistent courier service to you and your organisation.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We usually disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to our clients, such as retailers, in order to courier their products to you;
  • to our sub-contracted couriers (your pick-up address details and other pertinent information);
  • to our related companies;
  • to professional service firms, such as legal or accountancy firms;
  • for prospective employees and contractors, to third parties to complete background and reference checks;
  • insurers and medical and rehabilitation service providers, where relevant, for incidents and accidents which need to be notified by us;
  • to our other third party service providers which provide goods and services to us, such as providers of email services to our clients or newsletter subscribers; or
  • otherwise in accordance with the Act and any other laws.

Do we disclose your personal information to third parties overseas?

We do not currently disclose your personal information overseas.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

For security reasons, we require your personal information if you wish to avail of our services. However, you can call us to make general inquiries anonymously or using a pseudonym. You can also review the content of our website without providing your personal information to us.

Internet & Cookies

We use transient or session cookies on our websites which are automatically deleted when you terminate the booking session with us or close your browser.

A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser but not you. You can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our websites, but not all services may be available.

  • https://bookings.mailcall.com.au

    If you select the "Remember Me" option on use our Internet booking facility from our website https://bookings.mailcall.com.au, we save a persistent cookie which will automatically expire after 30 days.

    The only thing that is stored in this cookie is your Login ID and encrypted password. We use cookies to allow you to only have to enter your Login ID & password once during a session. This is necessary to guarantee your privacy throughout the Internet booking procedure.

    If you do not wish to use cookies, we suggest that you use the telephone booking facility on 136331 instead, as there is no provision to provide a viable Internet booking facility that does not incorporate cookies. Alternatively, if you do not select the "Remember Me" option, we do not use persistent cookies to track your activity or record any information about you.

  • www.mailcall.com.au and www.wantitnow.com.au

    We use third parties, such as Google Analytics, to provide web analytics services to us on our www.mailcall.com.au and www.wantitnow.com.au websites. Such providers collect information on how people use our websites. Our providers of web analytics services may use cookies and other web tracking technologies to collect such information. For more information on Google Analytics, please see the Google Analytics website.

Data Security

At Mail Call, we take such steps as are reasonable to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To further protect you while utilising our Internet booking facility, we use an encryption mechanism (SSL - Secure Socket Layer) so that all information on our website and Internet bookings facility is automatically encrypted, providing a level of security to our clients.

We keep hard copies of materials containing personal information securely at our premises and also at secure offsite premises.

We use eWay® or PayPal™ to process your credit card information. This data is not seen or stored by our systems.

Your information is stored on our server. We use industry standards to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls.

Access and correction

If you need to access or correct your personal information, or want to make a complaint if you believe that we have breached the APPs, then please contact us in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Mail Call Couriers Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 399
Spit Junction NSW 2088

or alternatively via email at: privacy@mailcall.com.au

We will try to respond to your access or correction request or complaint within 30 days of receiving notice of your request or complaint.

Access

If we need to impose a charge in respect of your access to your personal information, we will inform you of this when responding to your access request.

We may refuse your request to access your information in accordance with the APPs. We will tell you in writing any reasons that we have for denying access to information.

Correction

We try to keep your personal information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when no longer required by us, or otherwise in accordance with the APPs.

If you believe that the information that we have about you is incorrect, then you may submit a written request that it be rectified.

If we agree with your request, then this information will be updated accordingly. However, if we do not agree that your personal information is incorrect, then at your request, we will take reasonable steps to associate a statement with the information of your claim to this effect.

We will tell you in writing why we refuse to correct your personal information.

Complaints

Complaints will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by us.

 

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are available on it's website.

 

Updated on 17 April 2014