Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the manner in which Mail Call Couriers Pty Limited (ABN 78 002 351 939)  and its related bodies corporate, including its ultimate parent company, Aramex PJSC  and affiliates  (“Mail Call”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use, maintain and disclose personal information and explains how you can access your own personal information.  This Privacy Policy shall also apply to your use of any websites that link to this policy (each a "Website") all of which are operated by  and should be read in conjunction with the general Mail Call Terms and Conditions and/or the Aramex Terms and Conditions of Use.

By viewing and using a Website, providing personal information to us, accepting engagement with us or obtaining any goods or services from us you will be deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using or accessing the Website and/or our services.

1.       What is Personal Information?

"Personal information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Details such as your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, complaint details, financial details, payment information and any other criteria specific to your circumstances that allow us to provide you with a service that meets your expectations are all considered personal information.

We may also collect additional personal information in respect of our potential employees or sub-contractors, such as next of kin, vehicle registration numbers, other information relevant to their work, including incidents and accidents and sensitive information such health information and criminal records.

2.       Collection 

Mail Call generally collects your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

We usually collect personal information when individuals communicate with any of us as part of our business such as when they:

  • make inquiries about our services, book or pay for courier services, make complaints or provide feedback on our services or contact us for any other reason in person, online, by fax or phone (such calls may be recorded, as advised to individuals and we may hold recordings of our phone interactions with you);
  • contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs;
  • make applications for prospective employment or contracting opportunities at Mail Call;
  • subscribe to newsletters, fill out forms, respond to surveys, enter into or participate in any competitions or promotions.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as retailers, other individuals or any other third party, in order to provide our courier services to you. In such instances we assume the person providing the information is authorised to provide us with your personal information.  If you are a potential employee or sub-contractor, we may also collect personal information from personal references and Australian Federal, State and Territory government agencies and bodies where relevant. From time to time, we collect personal information through list purchases from third parties.

We may gather two types of information about you from the Websites: (a) personal information provided by you at the time of voluntary registration for the services offered by Mail Call; and (b) aggregate information generated by Mail Call’s systems, which track traffic to the Website but do not relate to or identify you personally. You may always refuse to supply personal information or use a pseudonym, however, failure to provide necessary personal information when requested or use of a pseudonym may result in certain services not being available to you. Mail Call may collect additional information from you in relation to promotions, when you make a telephone enquiry, use our Websites or interact with us on social media, subscribe to our newsletters, and also any information you provide when corresponding with Mail Call.  There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party where it is reasonably necessary or normal business practice to do so, for example from payment gateways relating to payments made through third party providers.

3.       Disclosure of Information

Mail Call may disclose: (a) any information that it gathers about you to third parties for the purposes of providing you with additional services that you request; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you to third parties; (c) your personal information to third parties, when Mail Call believes, in good faith, that it is required to do so by law; or (d) your personal information to third parties, provided Mail Call has your prior authorisation, which may be obtained at the time of collecting the information from you.

4.       Use 

Mail Call uses the personal information it collects for the following, but not limiting, reasons:

(a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or login details for any Mail Call registration services;

(b) to assist in providing the services requested by you or for related purposes that you would reasonably expect;

(c) to process and facilitate despatch of your order or for related purposes, including disclosure to suppliers and third parties that perform services for us in connection with your order, such as couriers;

(d) to contact you regarding services you have requested;

(e) to prevent and detect any misuse of the Website or your personal information, or fraudulent activities;

(f) to improve our business processes and our services;

(g) to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

(h) to provide further information to you about other websites, goods and services or which Mail Call considers may be of interest to you;

(i) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys for our products or products of third parties;

(j) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests;

(k) to process payments;

(l) to conduct fraud checks;

(m) to receive and process applications for prospective employment and contracting opportunities at Mail Call; and

(n) for any other use that you authorise. 

Mail Call will seek your consent if it wishes to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.

Mail Call may disclose any information that we gather about you as necessary to provide you with the services you request and otherwise for the purposes set out above.  We may use third party service providers to help us provide our services and the Websites. We may share personal information with these third parties for those limited purposes. We may use and disclose any aggregate or general data that does not constitute personal information as required by Mail Call.

5.       Cookies and Tracking 

Mail Call uses a “cookie” file that is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which contains information that can identify details of your IP address, operating system (e.g. Microsoft Windows, Mac O/S, Linux), browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, plus the version of the Browser), locale  (to determine which country you are accessing the Website from) and other user information (e.g. your username). 

Mail Call may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the Website; (b) ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person; and (c) enable you to enter the Website and use certain services and to visit registered user only areas of the Website. 

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website but you will need them to log on to the Website and to access personalized or secure content on the Website. Some webpages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

6.       Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners

Mail Call is not responsible for the data collection practices, privacy policies or the content of websites other than this Website, including any websites that are accessible via a link from this Website. You should contact the operators of those websites directly if you wish to enquire about their privacy practices and policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

7.       Opting In and Opting Out and Direct Marketing

If Mail Call’s intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, Mail Call will give you the option to: (a) opt out and neither receive certain services nor participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by Mail Call in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the Website, beta testing or promotional activities.

From time to time we may use your personal information to identify products and services offered by Mail Call and our related companies and partners that we believe may be of interest to you. We may contact you, usually by direct mail or electronic messages (such as SMS, email, MMS or by other electronic means) to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. 

We will only send direct marketing materials with your consent.  You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may also be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.

We will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.  Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. 

8.       Protecting your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to Mail CallMail Call has implemented generally accepted technological and operational security measures to attempt to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized alteration or destruction.  Additionally, Mail Call’s systems and applications development, implementation and infrastructure set ups are in line with international privacy laws and regulations, as well as payment cards industry requirements. For example, all personal information you provide to Mail Call is stored on secure servers. Your credit card details are encrypted before leaving your browser. Mail Call will keep these measures under review and enhance them from time to time as necessary.

Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, Mail Call cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

9.       Access, Correcting and Updating Information

Your personal information will be collected and managed for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.  Mail Call will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Mail Call offers you the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary, with the exception of certain data fields which are restricted data fields and shall be marked as such on your account, for example your country of residence. Where you wish to amend a restricted data field or if you have any questions about how Mail Call services work or regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to restricted data.

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual; access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; the request is frivolous; the information relates to a commercially-sensitive decision-making process; access would be unlawful; and access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

10.       Disclosure of Information Overseas

Mail Call’s ultimate parent company is based in the United Arab Emirates and in the course of providing our services, we may disclose your personal information to other affiliated companies and third parties located outside Australia who assist us in providing the services and associated services.  We may also disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law to law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments for security and customs purposes.   Mail Call will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure protection of personal information stored or held outside Australia. 

11.       Amendments 

Mail Call reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and without providing you with notice of such changes. Any changes will be effective thirty (30) days from the date the amended version is posted on the Website.  You agree that your continued use of the Website, your continued engagement by us  or your continued use of our goods and services constitutes your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy, and you agree that all previous versions of the Privacy Policy are superseded by the modified version.

12.        Privacy Complaints

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any queries regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using the details below. 

We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you within a reasonable time. If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC).

13.       Our Contact Details

You can contact us by emailing privacy@mailcall.com.au or by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Mail Call Couriers Pty Ltd
PO Box 399
Spit Junction NSW 2088

This Privacy Policy was last updated January 22, 2015.